Mississippi Cannabis News
[…] There’s so much more data that can be dug into and interpreted to find patterns of manipulation, and finding these discrepancies is a great first step in solving the problem.
Figure 3: Aspergillus detection rate per state.

On the bright side, some states have already taken action to address manipulation. In the case of Mississippi, regulators did shut down one of the biggest offenders, and pulled product tested by that company off the shelf (7). California’s Department of Cannabis Control, for example, implemented Business and Professions Code section 26100(f)(2) that established standard cannabinoid test methods, “including standardized operating procedures, that shall be utilized by all licensed testing laboratories in California.” That means that January 1, 2024, all testing labs had to use this method to test for cannabinoids and there has been a noticeable dip at the retail level in the THC levels of cannabis products (8).