Connect with us
[…] In August 2023, when the case was still in district court, 35 Christian and Jewish faith leaders from 19 states submitted an amicus brief in which they supported the nonprofit’s establishment of overdose prevention site under RFRA, saying that Safehouse’s board members’ mission to reduce harm aligns with sincerely held religious beliefs.

DOJ had argued, meanwhile, that “maintaining a place where Safehouse would invite drug users to consume illegal drugs would violate 21 U.S.C. § 856(a)(2).”

That law, in relevant part, makes it illegal to “manage or control any place…and knowingly or intentionally…make available for use, with or without compensation, the place for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.”

DOJ has previously argued that the religious exemption does not apply because Safehouse itself is not a bona fide religious organization.