featured
[…] The Texas Senate State Affairs Committee is scheduled to hold a special session hearing on S.B. 5 at 9 a.m. CT on July 22 in Austin.
Intoxicating hemp products are back on the chopping block in Texas as the state Legislature reconvened for a special session on July 21 in Austin to tackle 18 issues laid out by Gov. Greg Abbott.
The big question: to regulate or ban?
But whether state legislators can lawfully entertain a broad ban on consumable hemp products containing trace amounts of THC or other intoxicating cannabinoids is up for debate.
According to Article 3, Section 40, of the Texas Constitution, “there shall be no legislation upon subjects other than those designated in the proclamation of the governor calling such session, or presented to them by the governor.”
As it relates to hemp, the only subjects designated by Abbott for this special session deal with legislation to criminalize acts of providing hemp-derived products to children under 21 years old, and to comprehensively regulate hemp-derived products.